AFROSHINE AWARDS 2018

AFROSHINE AWARDS 2018 nominations are now closed and public voting for the finalists is now open till Monday 5 November 2018.

 

Category 1: Individual & artistic talents

  1. Saed Abdella (Singer-VIC)
  2. Aymar Lumuambu Dimbu (Cultural dance- VIC)
  3. Hazel Zirobwa (Singer-VIC)
  4. Jael Wena (Singer-VIC)
  5. Jelly Brown (Singer- SA)
  6. Melbourne entertainment Team (Cultural dance-VIC)
  7. Privato Nyitunze (Singer-SA)
  8. Ras Jahknow (Singer-VIC)
  9. DJ Friday – (VIC)
  10. Frances Sissay (Fashion)
  11. Tina Mukasa (Fashion & Modelling)
  12. Michael Kamara (Sports)
  13. Mpaphi Nfandizo
  14. Acholly Arow (Fashion & Modelling)

 

Category 2: Women in Leadership

  1. Katinda Ndola (Personal development specialist- VIC)
  2. Abbey Akinbiyi (Philanthropist and business woman- VIC)
  3. Jahura Jemal (community advocacy- VIC)
  4. Mercy Akongo (Community advocady- VIC)
  5. Monica Majak (Community advocacy- VIC)
  6. Rebecca Mphande (community advocacy-VIC)
  7. Veronica Shonhiwa (community advocacy- NT)

 

Category 3: Business Entrepreneurship

  1. Abbey Akinbiyi  (VIC)
  2. Adjowa Mukwanazi (VIC)
  3. Adwoa Agyapomaa  (VIC)
  4. Daniel Odukwa (NSW)
  5. Ellen Chikalipo (NT)
  6. Kevin Osifo (NSW)
  7. Omaru Oratumoa (VIC)
  8. Rujeko Mhlanga (VIC)
  9. Heronine Boukassa (NSW)

 

Category 4: Professional excellence

  1. Aguer Athian  (Media and Journalism -VIC)
  2. Alice Ntobezi  (Nursing/Health- VIC)
  3. Atem Jok (Engineering- QLD)
  4. Thiew James Atem (Engineering-QLD)
  5. Morley Muse: (Engineering- QLD)
  6. Colleen Mudawa (Photography and videography- VIC)
  7. Markis Nebo (Design- VIC)
  8. Dr Seifu Bekele (Engineering- VIC)
  9. Amer Maol Majak (Pilot- VIC)
  10. Chukwudozie Ezigbalike (Public Service – VIC)
  11. Nkechi N. Ogbonna (Engineering – VIC)

 

Category 5: Community leadership

  1. Apollo Nsubuga-Kyobe (Community Advocacy – VIC) 
  2. Dr Charles Mphande ((Community Advocacy – VIC) 
  3. Dr Francis Acquah (Mental Health)
  4. Rebecca Mphande (Community Advocacy – VIC) 
  5. Ring Mayar (Community Advocacy – VIC) 
  6. Theresa Ssengaaga (Community Advocacy – VIC) 
  7. Sadiki Mukasa (Community advocacy- VIC)
  8. Innocent Karabagega (Community advocacy- VIC)
  9. Jude Ediae (Community advocacy-VIC)

 

Category 6: Outstanding community projects/initiative/projects

  1. Agnes Nsofwa (sickle Cell group)
  2. Bode Muse (Culture Hive).
  3. Samuel Methu
  4. Temar John 
  5. Melbourne Employment Forum

 

Category 7: Youth Leadership

  1. Benny Bol
  2. Frank Jarfoi
  3. Shakur Abdi
  4. John Kuot
  5. Selba Luka
  6. Ayaaak Deng 
  7. Nelly Yoa

 

Category 8: Organisation supporting African

  1. Moonee Valley Local Learning & Employment Network (VIC)
  2. City of Maribyrnong (VIC)
  3. Melbourne City Council (VIC)
  4. Scanlon Foundation (VIC)
  5. Unite Legal (VIC)
  6. Twic East Girls’ Scholarship Program (TEGSP – QLD)

 

Category 9: Friends of Africans

  1. Dr Paddy (VIC)
  2. Kylie Harkins (NSW)
  3. Lily Troupe (VIC) 
  4. Thomas Matthew (VIC)

 

Category 10: Best project with a focus on Africans

  1. All start Views (Ansu Dolley)
  2. UTURN 193 (Melton City Council)
  3. Watu Australia (Kenyan Community, Vic)

 

Category 11: Great Family stories

  1. David and Rebecca Wena
  2. Preston Nsofwa 

 

Category 12: School and academic Achievement

  1. Christian Bashimbe
  2. Najum Abdalla

Category 13: Forgotten heroes 

  1. Deng Abdul
  2. Fikre Wareta

 


 

Late nominations can still be accepted on a case by case basis.  Enter your nomination here and contact AMA on 0437724469

 

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Organization (if applicable)

Nominee's Name(required)

Nominee's Information
Phone number, email address etc (required)

Reason for Nomination Work Accomplished/Profile etc (required)

Award Categories(required)

Comments/Additional information
(describe the reasons behind your nomination-300 words max)

captcha
(Enter the above number in the box below)

 
 

Categories