Afroshine Australia Awards: over 30 people awarded for their good work in the community

The 2018 Afroshine Awards night took place on Saturday November 10th and brought together close to 200 people from all over Australia to celebrate positive achievements within African communities. 35 people were awarded and 16 individuals were commended.  The full list of finalists include:

Category 1: Community Leadership

Winners

  1. Dr Apollo & Dr Charles (Community Leadership)
  2. Francis Acquah (Community leadership  & Mental health) 

Commended

  1. Sadiki Mukasa
  2. Jude Ediae

Category 2: Artistic and individual talents

  1. Saed Abdella
  2. Hazel Zirobwa
  3. Jael Wena
  4. Ras Jahknow
  5. Frances Sissay
  6. Jelly Brown
  7. Melbourne entertainment team
  8. Michael Kamara

Commended

  1. Privato Lillip (Singer|South Australia)
  2. Aymar Lumuambu (Cultural dance |Victoria)
  3. Acholly Arow (Fashion & Modelling|Victoria)
  4. Mphaphy NFandizo (Musician| Botswana) 

 

Third Category 3: Women in Leadership

Winners

  1. Veronica Shonhiwa
  2. Monica MaJak
  3. Daugthers of Jerusalem

 Commended

Jahura Jemal

 

Category 4 : Business & Entrepreneurship

 Winners

  1. Abbey Akinbiyi
  2. Adjowa Mukwanazi
  3. Ellen Chikalipo
  4. Heronimee Boukassa
  5. Adwoa Agyapomaa

Commended

  1. Kevin Osifo
  2. Rujeko Mhlanga

 

Category 5: Professional Excellence

Winners

  1. Alice Ntobezi
  2. Nkechi N. Ogbonna
  3. Chukwudozie Ezigbalike
  4. Dr Seifu Bekele
  5. Aguer Athian
  6. Amer Maol
  7. Omaru Maruatoma

Commendation

  1. Marks Nebo
  2. Atem Jok
  3. Nadia Elbana
  4. Thiew James Atem
  5. Morley Muse
  6. Collen Mudawa

Category 6: Youth Leadership

  1. Selba Luka: Youth at Risk
  2. Frank Jarfoi: Youth leadership

Commended

  1. Benny Bol
  2. John Kuot

 

Category 7: Outstanding community projects

 Winner: Melbourne Employment Forum

Commended

  1. Bode Muse
  2. Agnes Nsofwa

 

Category 8: organisations supporting Africans

Winner

  1. Scanlon Foundation
  2. TEGSP
  3. MVLLEN

Commended

  1. City of Melbourne
  2. City of Maribyrnong

Category 9: Best project with a focus on Africans

Winner

  1. UTURN 193

Commendation

 Watu Australia

Category 10: Great Family Stories 

Winner: Monalisa

Commendation: Preston Nsofwa

 

Category 11: School and Academic Achievement

Commendation : Christian Bashimbe

Category 12: Unsung heroes

Winner: Fikre Wereta

Commendation: Deng Abul

 Category 13: Best publications

Winner: Dr William Abur

Commendation: Adel Gaballa

Category 14 Friends of Africans Category

Commendations only 

  1. Dr Paddy
  2. Kylie Harkings
  3. Lily Troupe
  4. Thomas Matthew

Special AMA recognition

  1. Nelly Yoa
  2. Katinda
  3. Rebecca Mphande

 

 

AFROSHINE AUSTRALIA is supported by:

 

 

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

 
 




 

 

 

Categories